If the determination is in the affirmative, a certificate of compliance is issued and recorded and the agency may authorize development of the subject parcel without violating Section 66499.34(a). If the determination is in the negative, then the local agency must issue and record a notice of violation pursuant to Section 66499.36. It must also record a conditional certificate of compliance pursuant to Section 66499.35 and "impose any conditions that would have been applicable to the division of the property at the time the applicant acquired his or her interest therein...The fulfillment of these conditions shall be required prior to subsequent issuance of a permit or other grant of approval for development of the property." Gov. Code Section 66499.35(b). As explained in the staff report for the February 4, 2016 Planning Commission study session, Mr.