As a pre-requisite to developing the two smaller parcels, Mr. Linebarger obtained Santa Clara County ("County") approval for certificates of compliance for these parcels despite the objections of my clients and evidence in the record showing that the issuance of such certificates would be contrary to the requirements of the Subdivision Map Act. See Attachment 2. All three parcels were subsequently annexed to the Town in 2012. Section 66499.35 requires the local agency approving the certificates of compliance"to cause the certificates of compliance to be filed for record with the recorder of the county in which the real property is located." Based on a search conducted by First American Title Company, while a certificate of compliance was recorded against the middle, previously developed lot which Mr.